Holevida Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, business name, billing address, email addresses, and phone numbers. We may also collect demographic information such as gender, preferences and interests and other information related to surveys or offers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including:

  1. Correspondence, by telephone and email
  2. Via our website www.holevida.com, when you subscribe to our newsletters or buy a product.
  3. From other publicly available sources like websites, media and publications,and from third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us at info@holevida.com or via the link at the bottom of the email you receive.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless it is to assist us in directly conducting our business.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • To third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; for example for deliveries by Australia Post or the courier service we use to deliver your goods.
  • Technology service providers for eg. Cloud service or internet service providers
  • Marketing or advertising agents performing functions on our behalf
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We do not have access to your credit card details or store them as we use third party payment gateways, eg PayPal and Square

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us at info@holevida.com.

Holevida Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact us via email: info@holevida.com